BIOMATH 2023YoMB 2018

Keynote speakers



Lisette de Pillis
Harvey Mudd College, California, USA





Andreas Deutsch
Dresden University of Technology, Germany





Alf Gerisch
Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany





Abba Gumel
University of Maryland, USA





Alicia Prieto Langarica
Youngstown State University, Ohio, USA





Ami Radunskaya
Pomona College, California, USA





Greg Rempala
The Ohio State University, USA





Somdatta Sinha
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata, India





Christina Surulescu
University of Kaiserslautern, Germany



Janos Toth
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary



Berge Tsanou
University of Dschang, Cameroon






Rights and obligations of the keynote speakers:
Keynote speakers are invited to submit extended abstracts via the usual procedure for participation.
Keynote speakers are given 45 min for oral presentations. Registration fees are covered by the Organising Committee.
Keynote speakers are invited to participate in the School for Young Scientists as lecturers, moderators, panellists in the panel discussion and Jury members.
Keynote speakers are invited to submit original or review articles on their presentations for publication in the journal Biomath. The manuscripts are subjected to the usual peer-review, but every effort will be made for the articles to appear before the conference.
Keynote speakers are invited to submit materials related to the School for Young Scientists to journal Biomath Communications.
Keynote lecturers should be available during the whole conference.


Former Biomath keynote speakers & SYS moderators/Jury members:

Biomath 2021: Maria Soledad Aronna (Fundaçao Getulio Vargas, Escola de Matemática Aplicada (EMAp/FGV), Rio de Janeiro, Brasil), John Hargrove (DST-NRF Centre of Excellence in Epidemiological Modelling and Analysis (SACEMA), South Africa), Benoît Perthame (Laboratoire Jacques Louis Lions, Sorbonne University, Paris, France), Mariya Ptashnyk (Heriot-Watt University, Department of Mathematics, Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Jacky Snoep (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa), Abdul-Aziz Yakubu (Howard University, USA), Wilfred Fon Mbacham (Public Health Biotechnology, Department of Biochemistry and the Biotechnology Centre, University of Yaounde I, Cameroon) more

Biomath 2019: Vincenzo Capasso (University of Milano, Italy), Jean Clairambault (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, France), Neli Dimitrova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria), Avner Friedman (The Ohio State University, USA), Jacek Kubiak (Institute of Genetics and Developement of Rennes, France), Urszula Ledzewicz (Southern Illinois University, USA, Łódź University of Technology, Poland), Anna Marciniak-Czochra (Heidelberg University, Germany), Rachid Ouifki (University of Pretoria, South Africa), Ryszard Rudnicki (University of Silesia, Poland), Andrzej Świerniak (Silesian University of Technology, Poland) Hiroki Ueda (University of Tokyo/RIKEN, Japan) more

Biomath 2018: Nevena Ilieva (Institute of Information and Communication Technologies, BAS), Raluca Eftimie (University of Dundee, UK), Marie Doumic (Inria and Universit'e Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France, Wolfgang Pauli Institute, Vienna, Austria), Miroslaw Lachowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland), Nikolaos Sfakianakis (Heidelberg University, Germany), Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster University, Canada) more

Biomath 2017: Jacek Banasiak (University of Pretoria, South Africa), Pierre Couteron (IRD, France), Cang Hui (University of Stellenbosch and AIMS, South Africa), Laura Miller (University of North Carolina, USA), Gideon A. Ngwa (University of Buea, Cameroon), Gauthier Sallet (University of Lorraine and INRIA, France), Hal Smith (Arizona State University, USA) more

Biomath 2016: Diekmann, O. (Odo) (Utrecht University, The Netherlands), Yves Dumont (CIRAD, Montpellier, France), Caner Kazanci (University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA), Patrick Shipman(Colorado State University, USA), Hans-Joachim Wieden (University of Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada) more

Biomath 2015: Ekaterina Auer (Germany), Ivan G. Ivanov (Bulgaria), Ivan V. Ivanov (USA), Vlastimil Krivan (Chech Republic), Christina Kuttler (Germany),
Leandar Litov (Bulgaria; plenary lecturte), Cyril Piou (France) more

Biomath 2014: Nakul Chitnis (Switzerland), Peter Erdi (Hungary), Andrey Karshikoff (Bulgaria; plenary lecture), Vaclav Klika (Czech Republic), Maia Martcheva (USA), John Miller (Ireland), Svetoslav G. Nikolov (Bulgaria), Anastas Pashov (Bulgaria), Unal Ufuktepe (Turkey) more

Biomath 2013: Roumen Anguelov (RSA), Becca Asquith (UK), Sorana D. Bolboaca (Roumania), Carlos Chavez-Castillo (USA), Nick Cogan (USA), Gergely Rost (Hungary), Vered Rom-Kedar (Israel), Antti Niemi (France), Marc R. Roussel (Canada), Meir Shillor (USA), Stefanie Sonner (Germany) more

Biomath 2012: Neli Dimitrova, Jozsef Z. Farkas, Peter Hinow, Kamen Ivanov, Jean Lubuma, Santiago Schnell, Claudia Timofte
more

Biomath 2011: Azmy S. Ackleh, Venko Beschkov, Yves Dumont, Ralitza V Gueorguieva, Hristo Kojouharov, Weldon A. Lodwick, Svetozar Margenov, Nickolay Yanev
more

Destobio 1997: Jim Michael Cushing, Odo Diekmann, Mimmo Iannelli, Peter Jagers, Marek Kimmel, Jia Li, Fabio Milner
more

Biomath 1995: Dalcidio M. Claudio, Peter Erdi, Georgi Gluhchev, Vlastimil Krivan, Philip Maini, Valko Petrov, Antony Popov
A. G. Rigas, Dmitri Shiriaev, Ivan Simeonov, Julius Stuller, John S. Swart, Roumen Tsanev, Zahari Zlatev more